Here is an index of my reviews of stage plays. The * denotes those productions for which I received complimentary press tickets.

Updated 24 March to reflect the theatre shutdown enforced during the COVID-19 pandemic

2020

The Importance of Being … Earnest? (Omnibus Theatre) *

Nuclear War/Buried/Graceland (Old Red Lion) *

Vault Festival: Bin Juice *

Vault Festival: Border Control *

Vault Festival : Sugar Coat *

Vault Festival: When We Died *

Love, Love, Love (Lyric Hammersmith) *

A Number (Bridge Theatre)

Vault Festival: Take Care *

Lipstick (Southwark Playhouse) *

Vault Festival: Heroine *

Vault Festival: Sky in the Pie *

The Visit (National Theatre)

Vault Festival: V & V *

Vault Festival: Too Pretty to Punch *

Vault Festival: Closed Lands *

Vault Festival: Life and Death of a Journalist *

Vault Festival: Dumbledore is So Gay *

Vault Festival: V+15 *

Love, Loss and Chianti (Riverside Studios) *

Vault Festival: Blow *

Vault Festival: If This Is Normal *

Vault Festival: Zoo *

Vault Festival: Beige *

The Welkin (National Theatre)

Vault Festival: Essence *

Vault Festival: Madame Ovary *

Nora: A Doll’s House (Young Vic)

Vault Festival: how we love *

La Cage Aux Folles (Park Theatre) *

The High Table (Bush Theatre)

Netflix and Chill (Drayton Arms) *

Vault Festival: Love (Watching Madness) *

Cyrano de Bergarac (Playhouse)

Vault Festival: Tinted *

Vault Festival: The 4th Country

Tryst (Chiswick Playhouse) *

Collapsible (Bush Theatre) *

Vault Festival: Head of State *

Endgame and Rough for Theatre II (Old Vic)

Kunane and the King (Ambassadors Theatre)

Vault Festival: On Arriving *

The Glass Will Shatter (Omnibus Theatre) *

Faustus: The Damned Woman (Lyric Hammersmith)

Vault Festival: First Time *

Persona (Riverside Studios) *

Am I A Witch (Drayton Arms) *

Four Play (Above the Stag) *

Sex/Crime (Soho Theatre) *

Uncle Vanya (Harold Pinter)

The Canary and the Crow (Arcola Theatre) *

The Tricycle (Barons Court Theatre) *

The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe (Bridge Theatre)

Falling in Love Again (King’s Head) *

Teenage Dick (Donmar)

Antigone (New Diorama) *

The Girl With Glitter in Her Eye – work in progress (Bunker)

Coming Clean (Trafalgar Studios) *

The Delights of Dogs and the Problems of People * (Old Red Lion)

Lullabies for the Lost (Old Red Lion) *

The Importance of Being Earnest (Tower Theatre) *

The Signalman (Old Red Lion) *

2019

Martha, Josie and the Chinese Elvis (Park Theatre)

Great Expectations (Playground Theatre) *

As You Like It (Barbican Centre)

Noises Off (Garrick Theatre)

Master Harold and the Boys (National Theatre)

The Cat in the Hat (Turbine Theatre)

Sh!t Actually! (Camden People’s Theatre) *

Austentacious (Fortune Theatre)

Kissing Rebellion (Ovalhouse) *

When The Crows Visit (Kiln Theatre)

Dora versus Picasso (Drayton Arms) *

Uncle Vanya (New Wimbledon Studio)

The Taming of the Shrew (Barbican Centre)

Frankenstein (Richmond Theatre)

i will still be whole … (Bunker) *

Maiden Speech Festival: Boses (Tristan Bates Theatre) *

Clouds (King’s Head) *

Groan Ups (Vaudeville Theatre)

The Antipodes (National Theatre, Dorfman)

Sydney and the Old Girl (Park Theatre) *

[BLANK] (Donmar Warehouse)

Beryl (Arcola Theatre)

Two Ladies (Bridge Theatre)

Hansard (National Theatre, Lyttelton)

Translations (National Theatre, Olivier)

Baby Reindeer (Bush Theatre)

Velvet (Above the Stag, Studio) *

Femme Fatale (Omnibus Theatre, The Common Room) *

The Ice Cream Boys (Jermyn Street Theatre)

Mother of Him (Park Theatre) *

Glass. Kill. Bluebeard, Imp. (Royal Court)

A Doll’s House (Lyric Hammersmith)

The Life I Lead (Wyndham’s)

The Crown Dual (Wilton’s Music Hall)

The Son (Duke of York’s)

The Fishermen (Trafalgar Studios 2) *

The Doctor (Almeida Theatre)

World’s End (King’s Head) *

Skin in the Game (Old Red Lion) *

A Very Expensive Poison (The Old Vic)

Harbor (Tabard Theatre) *

Peter Gynt (National Theatre, Olivier)

Equus (Trafalgar Studios 1)

Captain Corelli’s Mandolin (Harold Pinter Theatre)

Type on Paper (Tabard Theatre) *

Sushi Girls (Theatro Technis) *

The Falcon’s Malteser (The Vaults) *

Charley’s Aunt (Questors Playhouse)

Rust (Bush Theatre, Studio)

Nine (Drayton Arms)

Witness for the Prosecution (County Hall)

Cash Cow (Hampstead Theatre, Downstairs)

Pictures of Dorian Gray – C (Jermyn Street Theatre)

Death of a Salesman (Young Vic)

The Importance of Being Earnest (Tabard Theatre)

This Island’s Mine (King’s Head)

Education, Education, Education (Trafalgar Studios)

All My Sons (Old Vic)

Vincent River (Trafalgar Studios)

Rutherford and Son (National Theatre, Lyttelton)

Admissions (Trafalgar Studios)

King Hedley II (Theatre Royal Stratford East)

Rosmersholm (Duke of York’s)

Top Girls (National Theatre, Lyttelton)

Funeral Flowers (Bunker)

The Price (Wyndham’s)

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (Piccadilly)

Tony’s Last Tape (Omnibus)

Tartuffe (National Theatre, Lyttelton)

Mouthpiece (Soho Theatre) *

Grief is the Thing With Feathers (Barbican)

Alys, Always (Bridge Theatre)

My Brother’s Keeper (Playground) *

All About Eve (Noel Coward)

Gently Down The Stream (Park Theatre)

Cyprus Avenue (Royal Court)

When We Have Sufficiently Tortured Each Other (National Theatre, Dorfman)

Cougar (Orange Tree) *

The Tragedy of King Richard the Second (Almeida)

2018

The Height of the Storm (Wyndham’s)

The Wider Earth (Natural History Museum) *

Antony and Cleopatra (National Theatre, Olivier)

Exit the King (National Theatre, Olivier)

The Lieutenant of Inishmore (Noel Coward)

Julie (National Theatre, Lyttelton)

King Lear (Duke of York’s)

The Lehman Trilogy (National Theatre, Lyttelton)

Macbeth (National Theatre, Olivier)

Red (Wyndham’s)

The Moderate Soprano (Duke of York’s)

Long Day’s Journey Into Night (Wyndham’s)

Mary Stuart (Duke of York’s)

Network (National Theatre, Lyttelton)

2017

Glengarry Glen Ross (Playhouse)

Beginning (National Theatre, Dorfman)

Heisenberg (Wyndham’s)

Wings (Young Vic)

The Mentor (Vaudeville)

The Tempest (Barbican)

Lettice and Lovage (Menier Chocolate Factory)

Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Harold Pinter)

The Goat, or Who is Sylvia? (Theatre Royal Haymarket)

Shirley Valentine (Richmond Theatre)

Amadeus (National Theatre, Olivier)

Lost without Words (National Theatre, Dorfman)

Twelfth Night (National Theatre, Olivier)

Hedda Gabler (National Theatre, Lyttelton)

A Christmas Carol (Arts Theatre)

2016

The Dresser (Duke of York’s)

King Lear (Barbican)

King Lear (Old Vic)

No Man’s Land (Wyndham’s)

Young Chekhov: Platonov (National Theatre)

The Taming of the Shrew (Above The Arts) *

The Father (Richmond Theatre)

Cyrano de Bergerac (Southwark Playhouse)

Evening at the Talk-House (National Theatre, Dorfman)

Husbands and Sons (National Theatre, Dorfman)

2015

Goodnight, Mr Tom (Duke of York’s)

Henry V (Barbican)

Jane Eyre (National Theatre, Olivier)

Mr Foote’s Other Leg (Hampstead)

Flare Path (Richmond Theatre)

Three Days in the Country (National Theatre)

The Importance of Being Earnest (Vaudeville)

The Trial (Young Vic)

The Beaux Strategem (National Theatre)

Waiting for Godot (Barbican)

Death of a Salesman (Noel Coward)

The Merchant of Venice (Shakespeare’s Globe)

Stevie (Hampstead)

Harvey (Richmond Theatre)

The Hard Problem (National Theatre, Dorfman)

Taken at Midnight (Theatre Royal Haymarket)

Potted Sherlock (Vaudeville Theatre)

2014

3 Winters (National Theatre, Lyttelton)

Henry IV parts 1 and 2 (Barbican)

King Charles III (Wyndham’s)

The Importance of Being Earnest (Richmond Theatre)

A Streetcar Named Desire (NT Live)

Ballyturk (National Theatre, Lyttelton)

Medea (National Theatre, Lyttelton)

Richard III (Trafalgar Studio 1)

The Crucible (Old Vic)

The Container (Digital Theatre)

Shakespeare’s Sonnets (Royal Festival Hall)

Driving Miss Daisy (BFI Southbank) & Blithe Spirit (Gielgud Theatre)

The Silver Tassie (National Theatre)

A Small Family Business (National Theatre, Olivier)

King Lear (National Theatre, Olivier)

Happy Days (Young Vic)

Twelve Angry Men (Garrick Theatre)

Advertisements